Return to First Families of Old Buncombe

Proven Ancestors

First Families Proven Ancestors

The following persons are proven ancestors with descendants who have been accepted as members of First Families of Old Buncombe under the following individuals:

Thomas Henry Abel

James Alexander

Robert Anderson

John Ashworth

Wesley Banks

Col. Joseph “Job” Barnard

Adam Biffle/Buffel

James Boyd

Robert Houston Brank

Solomon Briggman

James Brittain, Sr.

William Brittain

Benjamin Brookshire

James Holmes Bryson

William M. Bryson

Gen. Edward Burleson

James Burleson

Zachariah Moorman Candler

John Case, Sr.

Thomas Case

Col. George M. Cathy

William Cathey (1777-1864; wife: Catherine Turner; proven 2002)

William Cathey (bef. 1755-1812; wife: Rebecca (-?-); proven 2017)

Elihu William Chambers

John Chambers

James Chambers

Jane Claypoole

Lambert Clayton

Ann Cole

David Cole

Matthew Cole

Rachel Thrash Cole

Adam Cooper

James Craig

George Cunningham

Humphrey Cunningham

William Lee Davidson

Maj. William Davidson

Uriah Davis II

William John Dever/Deaver

Adam Dinsmore/Dunsmore

Ann Edmon

Asa Quincey Edney

Samuel Edney

John Jacob Eller, Jr.

William Erwin

Capt. William C. Fletcher, Jr.

Samuel Forgay

William Foster/Forster/ Forrester II

Col. Thomas Foster

Martin Alley Gash

John Gillaspie

Epaphroditus Gilliam

Sookie Granny Hopper

Henry Griggs

William Gudger

Phillip Guice

George Hall

Benjamin Hawkins

James Hawkins

John Hawkins

John Hays

Capt. Thomas Hemphill

Sgt. Henry Harry Hensley

Phillip Gysberti Hoodenpyle

William Hunter

Shadrack Hyatt

Daniel Jarrett

James Johnson/Johnston

John Jones, Sr.

Joshua Jones

Thomas Pleasants Jordan

John Justus

Reuben Keith, Sr.

Daniel Killian, Sr.

Joseph Milton Kilpatrick

Samuel King, Sr.

Abraham Kuykendall

John Lance

Peter Lance

Barney Landers

John “Pioneer” Lanning, Sr

William Lawson

William Lusk

Andrew Lyda

Martin Maney

James McBrayer

Samuel McBrayer

John David McCarson, Sr.

Malcom McCourry

Alexander McDaniel

John Merrell

Absalom Abraham Metcalf

Mary “Polly” Mills

William Henry Mills, Jr.

William Mills

William Hamilton Moore

Abner Mullins

Samuel Murray, Sr.

Mary Newman

Canagatoga Old Hop

John Orr

Jeremiah Osborn

John Osborn

Mosbey Owen

Jesse Owens

Edmund Palmer

George Patton

Col. John D. Patton

Robert Patton

Thomas Patton

Thomas L. Ray, Sr.

James “Jim” Reeves

Abraham Reynolds

Joseph Marion Rice, Sr.

William Rice

John Roberts, Sr.

Robert Roberts

William Robeson

Hugh Rogers

Robert Rogers

Edmund Sams

David Shelton

Roderick Shelton

Jacob Shipman

Jacob Shook

Capt. Daniel Smith

Samuel Smith

Elizabeth Stepp

James Stepp

James Stringfield, Sr.

Richard Sumner

Samuel Taylor

John Thomas, Jr.

Nathan Thompson

Valentine Thrash

William Treadway, Jr.

Capt./Col. David Vance

James Warren

John Weaver

Robert Wells

Joshua Whitaker, Jr.

William Whitaker/Whitteker

Charles Williamson, Sr.

Elizabeth “Betsy” Davis Wilson

Joseph Richard Wilson

James Witherow

Ann Wood

James Wood

William Young

Permanent link to this article: https://www.obcgs.com/society/ffob/proven-ancestors/