«

»

Print this Post

Brown, Roxanne “Rocky” Rowena

Roxanne “Rocky” Rowena Brown
Submitted by:
Mary Martha (Nieblas) Brown, 32619 – 46th Court SW, Federal Way,
WA 98023-1903
WEBPAGE
1. Roxanne “Rocky” Rowena BROWN (b. 7 Feb 1961, Cheyenne,
Laramie Co., WY)

Surnames contained in this listing: Abbott, Bojorquez, Boyd, Brown, Burnett, Clontz, Corbett, Creasman, de la Cruz, Davis/Davies, Dorsch, Farnham, Furshy, Gragg, Gregg, Hare, Henderson,
Henson, Hernandez, Hulse, Jameson, Mathewson, Medeiros, Miller, Morris, Nieblas, Palmer, Rhodarmer, Sawyer, Scott, Sellers, Shaeffer, Shope, Spain, Stroup, Todd, Worley, Young

Parents:

2. Sanford “Pete” Webster BROWN (b. 13 Jun 1927, Asheville, Buncombe Co., NC).
Married (1) on 10 Nov 1949, San Diego, San Diego Co., CA, Mary Martha NIEBLAS;
divorced 13 Aug 1990, Seattle, King Co., WA. Married (2) on 17 Aug 1990,
Reno, NV, Mrs. Brenda Joyce (SHAEFFER) YARBOROUGH MORRIS DELLINGER
(b. 6 Jan 1952).
3. Mary Martha NIEBLAS (b. 21 Sep 1931, San Diego, San Diego Co., CA)

Grandparents:
4. Frank Webster BROWN (b. 8 Oct 1898, Buncombe Co., NC; d. 12 Sep 1955, Asheville,
Buncombe Co., NC). Married (1) 6 Feb 1921, Asheville, Buncombe Co., NC, Mamie
Margaret SHOPE; divorced 30 Aug 1944, Dade Co., FL. Married (2?) ca 194_?, Stella
PALMER. Married (3) on 18 Dec 1948, Orlando, FL, Grace CORBETT (b. 25 Jan 1905).
Frank was buried at New Salem Cemetery, Skyland, Buncombe Co., NC.
5. Mamie Margaret SHOPE (b. 1 Dec 1901, Canton, Haywood Co., NC; d. 27, Jul 1989, San
Diego, San Diego Co., CA). Mamie was buried at Greenwood Cemetery, San Diego,
San Diego Co., CA.
6. Pedro “Peter/Pete” Ildefonso NIEBLAS (b. 8 Jul 1883, Westminster, Orange Co., CA;
d. 31 Jul 1961, San Diego, San Diego Co., CA). Married (1) on 13 Nov 1912, Los
Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA, Herma HULCE. Married (2) on 29 Jun 1920, Los
Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA, Mrs. Alice Regina (DORSCH) PASHA (b. 1892, Bavaria).
Married (3) on 29 Sep 1930, Yuma, AZ, Clara Josephine SCOTT; divorced 20 Jun 1944,
San Diego, San Diego Co., CA. Peter was buried at Greenwood Cemetery, San
Diego, San Diego Co., CA.
7. Clara Josephine SCOTT (b. 28 Mar 1917, Boston, Essex Co., MA; d. 27 Sep 1978,
Oceanside, San Diego Co., CA). Clara was buried at San Marcos Cemetery, San
Marcos, San Diego Co., CA.
Great-Grandparents:
8. Aris BROWN (b. 2 Apr 1867, Browntown, Buncombe Co., NC; d. 29 Jun 1951, Asheville,
Buncombe Co., NC). Married on 24 Dec 1895, Buncombe Co., NC, Sirena “Rena”
HARE. Aris buried at New Salem Cemetery, Skyland, Buncombe Co., NC.
9. Sirena “Rena” HARE (b. 19 Aug 1871, Gashes Creek, Buncombe Co., NC; d. 29 Jun 951,
Asheville, Buncombe Co., NC). Rena was buried at New Salem Cemetery, Skyland,
Buncombe Co., NC.
10. Amos Jerome “Romy” SHOPE (b. 1 Nov 1869, Buncombe Co., NC; d. 27 Feb 1934,
Canton, Haywood Co., NC). Married on 10 Sep 1894, Buncombe Co., NC, Mary Jane
ABBOTT. Romy buried at Morning Star Church Cemetery, Canton, Haywood Co., NC.
11. Mary Jane ABBOTT (b. 26 May 1873, Haywood Co., NC; d. 17 Oct 1954, Waynesville,
Haywood Co., NC). Mary Jane was buried at Morning Star Church Cemetery, Canton,
Haywood Co., NC.
12. Jesus Bernardino NIEBLAS (b. 1830, Sinaloa, Sinaloa, Mexico; d. abt 1 Jun 1906,
Sinaloa City, Sinaloa, Mexico). Married (1) in Mexico, Trinidad BOJORQUEZ.
Married (2) on 28 Oct 1883, Mission San Juan Capistrano, Orange Co., CA, Maria
de los Angeles de la Cruz.
13. Maria de los Angeles “Angela/Angelita” de la CRUZ (b. 1850, Durango, Mexico;
d. 11 May 1912, Santa Ana, Orange Co., CA). Angelita was buried at Fairhaven
Cemetery, Santa Ana, Orange Co., CA.
14. Charles Edward “Scotty” SCOTT (b. 24 Dec 1884, Lawrence, Essex Co., MA; d. 9 Apr
1964, Marion, Grant Co., IN). Married (1) on 13 Mar 1916, Boston, Essex Co., MA, Lea
Nora BOYD; div. Married (2) on 5 Oct 1933, Crown Point, IN, Mary Katherine YOUNG
(b. 27 Dec 1912, Elkhart,IN; d. 21 Apr 1979, Elkhart, IN). Scotty was cremated at
Oakwood Cemetery, Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
15. LeaNora “Nora” BOYD (b. 25 Mar 1895, Fall River, Bristol Co., MA; d. 27 Apr 1944,
Boston, MA). Married (1) on 27 Nov 1911, Fall River, Bristol Co., MA, Stephen S.
MEDEIROS (b. 20 Oct 1893, St. Michael, Azores; d. 14 May 1968, Fall River, Bristol Co.,
MA); div. Married (2) on 13 Mar 1916, Boston, MA, Charles Edward SCOTT; div.
Married (3) on 28 Jul 1922, San Diego, San Diego Co., CA, Benjamin “Ben” John
TODD (b. 8 Jul 1897, Seattle, King Co., WA; d. 1 Mar 1963, CA); div. Married (4) 15 Mar
1943, Fall River, Bristol Co., MA, Stephen S. MEDEIROS. Nora was buried at Notre
Dame Cemetery, Fall River, Bristol Co., MA.
Great-Great-Grandparents:
16. William Burton BROWN (b. 3 Apr 1832, Buncombe Co., NC; d. 14 Mar 1903, Buncombe
Co., NC). Married on 26 Mar 1852, Buncombe Co., NC, Mary Catherine SPAIN. Burton
was buried at Newton Academy Cemetery, Biltmore, Buncombe Co., NC.
17. Mary Catherine SPAIN (b. 24 Mar 1932, Buncombe Co., NC; d. 13 Jul 1923, Buncombe
Co., NC). Mary was buried at New Salem Cemetery, Skyland, Buncombe Co., NC.
19. Elizabeth “Betsy” HARE (b. May 1850, Sampson Co., NC; d. 5 May 1923, Buncombe
Co., NC). Betsy was buried at Gashes Creek Church Cemetery, Buncombe Co., NC.
20. Marcus Lafayette “Fate” SHOPE (b. 2 May 1847, Buncombe Co., NC; d. 6 Nov 1924,
Haywood Co., NC). Married ca 1867, Elizabeth “Betty” BURNETT. Fate was
buried at Morning Star Church Cemetery, Canton, Haywood Co., NC.
21. Elizabeth “Betty” BURNETT (b. 13 Jan 1849, Madison Co., NC; d. 13 Feb 1923, Mills
River,NC). Betty was buried at Morning Star Church Cemetery, Canton, Haywood Co.,
NC.
22. William Pinkney ABBOTT (b. 7 Jan 1838; d. 9 Dec 1931, Canton, Haywood Co., NC).
Married on 2 Jun 1870, Hariett Elizabeth RHODARMER.
23. Hariett Elizabeth RHODARMER (b. 16 Jul 1851, Haywood Co., NC; d. 19 Jan 1923,
Haywood Co., NC). Hariett was buried at Morning Star Church Cemetery, Canton,
Haywood Co., NC.
26. Jose de la CRUZ
27. Polonia HERNANDEZ
28. James Richard SCOTT (b. 25 Jun 1856, Galt, Ontario, Canada; d. 19 Nov 1936, Elkhart,
IN). Married on 12 Jan 1880, Lawrence, MA, Sarah Ann JAMESON. James was
buried at Fort Wayne, IN.
29. Sarah Ann JAMESON (b. Sep 1860, Andover, MA; d. 1913).
30. John Mathewson BOYD (b. Aug 1871, Manchester, NH; d. 29 Apr
1928, Fall River, Bristol Co., MA). Married 19 Dec 1894, Fall River, Bristol Co., NC,
Mary Elizabeth SAWYER. John was buried at Notre Dame Cemetery, Fall River,
Bristol Co., MA.
31. Mary Elizabeth “Lulu” SAWYER (b. Jun 1875, Ogdensburg, St. Lawrence Co., NY;
d. 30, Mar 1940, Fall River, Bristol Co., MA). Lulu was buried at Notre Dame
Cemetery, Fall River, Bristol Co., MA.
Great-Great-Great-Grandparents:
33. “Betsy” Unknown
34. Austin C. SPAIN (b. 18 Aug 1806; d. 1 Jul 1866, Henderson, Henderson Co., NC).
Austin was buried at Calvary Cemetery, Fletcher, Henderson Co., NC.
35. Easter MILLER (b. Candler, Buncombe Co., NC; d. 18 Jul 1878, Henderson Co., NC).
Easter was buried at Calvary Cemetery, Fletcher, Henderson Co., NC.
38. Thomas H. HARE
39. Patience Unknown (d. 1895). Patience was buried at Gashes Creek Church
Cemetery, Asheville, Buncombe Co., NC.
40. Hosea SHOPE (b. 1 Jan 1823, NC; d. 2 Feb 1897, Buncombe Co., NC). Married 27 Jul
1845, Caldwell Co., NC, Emeline C. GRAGG. Hosea was buried at Berea Cemetery,
Asheville, Buncombe Co., NC.
41. Emeline C. GRAGG (b. 16 Feb 1824, NC; d. 13 Jan 1891, Buncombe Co., NC). Emeline
was buried at Berea Cemetery, Asheville, Buncombe Co., NC.
42. John BURNETT
43. Sarrah CLONTZ
44. Levi ABBOTT (b. 1 Feb 1812; d. 18 Jun 1885). Married 6 Jun 1832, Dosha
HENDERSON. Levi’s burial place not known.
45. Dosha/Dotia HENDERSON (b. 17 Oct 1811; d. 14 Jun 1888). Dosha’s burial place not
known.
46. Noah RHODARMER (b. 25 Apr 1817; d. 4 Nov 1887, Haywood Co., NC). Married 29 Dec
1840, Haywood Co., NC, Maryann HENSON. Noah is believed to be buried at Morning
Star Church Cemetery, Canton, Haywood Co., NC.
47. Maryann HENSON (b. 1 Jan 1822, Haywood Co., NC; d. 17 Sep 1900, Haywood Co.,
NC). Maryann is believed to be buried at Morning Star Church Cemetery, Canton,
Haywood Co., NC.
56. Adam T. SCOTT (b. 10 Jan 1803, Scotland; d. 6 Aug 1869, Lawrence, MA). Adam was
buried at Bellevue Cemetery, Lawrence, MA.
57. Ellen MORRIS (b. Dublin, Ireland; d. 12 Jun 1892, New York City, NY). Ellen was
buried at Bellevue Cemetery, Lawrence, MA.
58. David JAMESON/JAMIESON (b. 12 Jul 1826, Scoonie, Fife, Scotland; d. 12 May 1890,
Andover, Essex Co., MA). Married on 16 Aug 1850, Haverhill, Essex Co., MA, Sarah J.
FARNHAM. David was buried at West Parish Cemetery, Andover, Essex Co., MA.
59. Sarah J. FARNHAM (b. ca 1827, Andover, Essex Co., MA; d. Dec 1905).
60. Andrew J. BOYD (b. Dec 1842, Scotland; d. 6 Feb 1918, Lawrence, Essex Co., MA)
61. Catherine MATHEWSON (b. Jan 1847, Scotland; d. before 1918).
62. John H. SAWYER (b. 14 Mar 1832, NY or Canada; d. 8 Jan 1906, Bath, Steuben Co.,
NY). Married 21/24 Dec 1850, Ogdensburg, St. Lawrence Co., NY, Mary FURSHY.
John was buried at Bath National Cemetery, Bath, Steuben Co., NY.
63. Mary FURSHY/FURCHE/FERSHA (b. 26 Dec 1836, Ogdensburg, St. Lawrence Co., NY;
d. 1 Sep 1880, Ogemaw Co., MI).
Great-Great-Great-Great-Grandparents:
70. David MILLER
71. Catherine WORLEY
80. William SHOPE (b. 1788, Albermarle Co., VA; d. 18 Feb 1872, Buncombe Co., NC).
William was buried at Piney Grove Cemetery, Swannanoa, Buncombe Co., NC.
81. Elizabeth STROUP (b. 1799, Lincoln Co., NC; d. 15 Apr 1872, Buncombe Co., NC).
Elizabeth was buried at Piney Grove Cemetery, Swannanoa, Buncombe Co., NC.
90. Henry HENDERSON
92. Henry RHODARMER (b. 1797, Germany; d. 5 Feb 1836, Haywood Co., NC).
93. Elizabeth SELLERS (b. 1796; d. 13 Jun 1865).
112. William SCOTT (b. Scotland)
113. Ellen Unknown
114. George MORRIS
115. Catherine Unknown
116. David JAMESON (b. Scotland)
117. Alice DAVIS/DAVIES (b. Scotland)
124. Louis SAWYER (b. 1796, Canada; d. 25 Nov 1867, Ogdensburg, St. Lawrence Co., NY).
125. Mary Unknown (b. ca 1788; d. 17 Nov 1850).
Great-Great-Great-Great-Great-Grandparents
140. David MILLER (b. 1743; d. 1821
142. Francis WORLEY
160. John SHOPE (b. 13 Mar 1756, Lancaster, PA; d. 1850, Buncombe Co., NC).
Married on 18 Dec 1788, Albemarle Co., VA, Sarah GREGG.
161. Sarah GREGG (b. 1764, Albermarle Co., VA; d. Buncombe Co., NC).
162. Joseph STROUP
163. Catherine CREASMAN

Permanent link to this article: http://www.obcgs.com/brown-roxanne-rocky-rowena/